Privacy Statement


GRANTEESHOP PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

----

Introduction

GranTeeshops acts responsibly. Privacy and data protection rights are very important to us.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

GranTeeshop is a data controller and all personal data will be maintained in accordance with the obligations of the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 and GDPR Guidelines.

GDPR Guidelines refers to the collection, processing and storage of any data from any person living or in the European union.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR Guidelines lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts and GDPR Guidelines also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, allow individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect or erased.

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. When you elect to give us your personal data through our website, it will be protected in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003and GDPR Guidelines, once received by us.

Web browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you. We collect data for sales enquiries to offer related products to our visitors. Our website and products are not aimed at persons under 13 years of age and we do not collect or distribute information about persons under 13 years old.  We act in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection). All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

 

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used.
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com etc).
  • The previous website address from which you reached us.
  • The type of web-browser you used eg Google Chrome, Firefox etc.
  • Web traffic data.

Our internet service provider may use this technical data for administrative and statistical purposes. This data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing :

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

 Through agreeing to this privacy statement you are consenting to GranTeeshop.com processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing granteeshop@gmail.com or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

How do you get my consent

 When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 How do I withdraw my consent?

 If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at granteeshop@gmail.com or mailing us at:

 

GranTeeShop

19 Main Street Newbridge, Ireland  IE W12 T226

 

Retention Policy Under GDPR Guidlines

 

GranTeeshop.com will process personal data during the duration of any purchases or enquiries and will continue to store only the personal data needed for a period of five years. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted in accordance with GDPR guidelines and rules.

 

Your rights as a data subject if within the EU under GDPR Guidelines:

 

At any point whilst GranTeeshop is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

¥          Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

¥          Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

¥          Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

¥          Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

¥          Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

¥          Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

¥          Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that GranTeeshop refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

GranTeeshop.com at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

 

You can request the following information:

¥          Identity and the contact details of the person or organization GranTeeshop.com that has determined how and why to process your data.

¥          Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

¥          The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

¥          If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of GranTeeshop.com

¥          The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

¥          Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

¥          How long the data will be stored.

¥          Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

¥          Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

¥          How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).

¥          Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

¥          The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

¥          Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

Further rights as a data subject if within the EU under GDPR Guidelines

 To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

GranTeeshop.com will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If GranTeeshop.com is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to granteeshop@gmail.com or by writing to us at the address further below.

 SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

 We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

Payment:

 If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing.

GranTeeshop.com website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using GranTeeshop.com website.

  Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

 _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

 _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

 _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

 storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

Google analytics:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at and to monitor visitor behaviour when on our website in order for us to improve our visitor experience

 

How are they used on this site:

 

This site uses 2 different types of cookie,

o    Session Cookies

o    Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used as part of the registration process for financial security purposes. A session cookie is also used to remember your language preference when viewing the site. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser, or after 20 minutes of inactivity.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Cookies used on www.granteeshop.com

Granteeshop.com has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in developing our website to ensure we provide relevant information in a easily accessible format.

 Google Analytics Cookies used on this site

 Cookie Name _ga

Expiration Time-12 months from last visit

Description: Used to distinguish visitors to our website

 

Cookie Name _gat

Expiration time - 10 minutes

Description -Used to throttle request rate

 

Cookie Name _utmt

Expiration Time - 10 minutes

 Description -Used to throttle request rate

 

Cookie Name _ _utma

Expiration Time - 12 months from last visit

Description - Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit nd total number of visits made

 

Cookie Name _ _utmb

Expiration Time - 30 minutes from last visit

Description -Used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit

 

Cookie Name _ _ utmc

Expiration Time - Session cookie

Description - Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed

 

Cookie Name _ _utmz

Expiration Time - 6 months

Description - Records the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

 

Managing Cookies

 

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

 

         Google Chrome

         Internet Explorer

         Firefox   

         Safari

         Safari Mobile

 

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

 By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at granteeshop@gmail.com or by mail at

GranTeeShop

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer or Data Protection Co-Ordinator]

19 Main Street Newbridge,Ireland  IE W12 T226

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by GranTeeshop.com or its partners, you have the right to complain to GranTeeshop.com. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

GranTeeshop.com, Attention of the CEO

Address:

19 Main Street

Newbridge

Kildare

Ireland

Or email granteeshop@gmail.com

Or Contact the offices of the Data Protection Commissioner

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm

 ----